Home

CV

Publications

Research

Research Group

Teaching

Software

Activities

Links

 

 

Research Group

I am passionately committed to the supervision of PhD and undergraduate students.

Present and past members of my research team, their track records and significant achievements are listed below.

Names in bold indicate primary supervision on my part.

 

Postdocs

  1. Dr. Jing Guo (March 2016 - Dec. 2018)
  2. Dr. Ali Nasir (Sep. 2012 - Aug. 2015)
  3. Dr. Zubair Khalid

Current PhD Students

  1. Mr. Saud Khan, Machine Learning for Wireless networks, June 2020 - present
    1. Scholarship(s): Australian Government Research Training Program (AGRTP) Stipend Scholarship
    2. Co-supervisor: To be advised.
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 1 conference paper (submitted).
  2. Ms. Nilupuli Senadhira, UAV Networks, June 2018 - present
    1. Scholarship(s): Australian Government Research Training Program (AGRTP) Stipend Scholarship
    2. Co-supervisor: Dr. Nan Yang and Dr. Xiangyun Zhou.
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 1 Journal paper + 1 conference paper.
  3. Ms. Sahar Idrees, Backscatter Communications, March 2018 - present
    1. Scholarship(s): ANU Miscellaneous Scholarship (funded through Discovery Grant)
    2. Co-supervisor: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 1 Journal paper + 1 conference paper.

Graduated PhD Students

  1. Mr. Sheeraz Akhtar Alvi, Analysis and Design of Communication Policies for Energy-Constrained Machine-Type Devices, July 2016 - June 2020.Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): ANU Miscellaneous Scholarship (funded through Discovery Grant)
    2. Co-supervisors: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou.
    3. International visits during PhD: Prof. Carlo Fischione, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden.
    4. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 3 Journal papers + 3 conference papers.
  2. Ms. Xiaohui Zhou, Integrating Drones and Wireless Power Transfer into beyond 5G Networks, March 2015 - August 2019. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): ANU PhD Scholarship
    2. Co-supervisors: Dr. Jing Guo, BIT, China.
    3. International visits during PhD: A/Prof. Marco Di Renzo, CentraleSupelec, Univ. Paris-Sud, France.
    4. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 4 Journal papers + 2 ICC conference papers.
  3. Mr. Abbas Koohian, Channel Estimation and Self-Interference Cancellation in Full-Duplex Communication Systems, May 2015 - May. 2019. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): Australian Government Research Training Program (AGRTP) Stipend Scholarship + CECS top up for domestic students
    2. Co-supervisors: Dr. Ali Nasir (NUST, Pakistan), Dr. Hani Mehrpouyan (USA).
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 3 Journal papers (1 draft for submission) + 1 ICC conference paper
    4. Awards: 2016 IEEE Communications Letter Exemplary Reviewer
    5. Progress: Engineer, WestPac
  4. Ms. Wanchun Liu, Wireless Communication Networks Powered By Energy Harvesting, July 2014 - Sep. 2017. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): ANU Miscellaneous Scholarship (funded through Discovery Grant)
    2. Co-supervisor: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 1 book chapter + 4 Journal papers + 3 conference papers
    4. International visits during PhD: Prof. Kaibin Huang, The University of Hong Kong.
    5. Progress: Postdoc at USYD
  5. Mr. Yifei Huang, Interference Management in 5G Networks, March 2014 - May 2017. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): Australian Postgraduate Award + CECS top up for domestic students
    2. Co-supervisor: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 3 Journal papers + 4 conference papers.
    4. International visits during PhD: Prof. Jeffery Andrews, University of Texas at Austin. [photo]
    5. Progress: Network Strategist, Vodaphone, Sydney.
  6. Ms. Jing Guo, Stochastic Geometry for Modeling, Analysis and Design of Future Wireless Networks, Sep. 2012 - March 2016. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): ANU PhD Scholarship
    2. Co-supervisor: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 6 Journal papers + 3 conference papers
    4. International visits during PhD: Prof. Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University, Canada
    5. Awards: Paper selected as one of Best 50 papers at Globecom 2014.
    6. Progress: Associate Prof., BIT, China.
  7. Ms. Shama Islam, Multi-way Relay Networks: Characterization, Performance Analysis and Transmission Scheme Design, May 2015. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): ANU PhD Scholarship
    2. Co-supervisor: Dr. Parastoo Sadeghi
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 3 Journal papers + 4 conference papers
    4. Progress: Lecturer, Deakin University, Geelong
  8. Mr. Zubair Khalid, Spatio-Spectral Analysis on the Unit Sphere, April 2010 - April 2013. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): Endeavour Postgraduate Scholarship
    2. Co-supervisor: Prof. Rodney Kennedy and Dr. Parastoo Sadeghi
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 5 Journal papers + 5 conference papers
    4. International visits during PhD: Dr. Jason McEwan, University College London, UK
    5. Progress: Assistant Prof., LUMS, Lahore, Pakistan
  9. Mr. Ali Nasir, Synchronization in Cooperative Communication Systems, June 2010 - Sep. 2012. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): ANU PhD Scholarship
    2. Co-supervisor: Prof. Rodney Kennedy
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 5 Journal papers + 8 conference papers
    4. International visits during PhD: Dr. Hani Mehrpouyan, University of Chalmers, Sweden
    5. Progress: Assistant Prof., Department of Electrical Engineering, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM)
  10. Mr. Xiangyun Zhou, Transmission Resouce Allocation in Multi-Antenna Wireless Communication Systems with Channel Uncertainty, Jan. 2010 - June 2012. Thesis.pdf
    1. Scholarship(s): IPRS Scholarship
    2. Co-supervisor: Dr. Parastoo Sadeghi
    3. Joint PhD publication outcomes: 4 Journal papers + 7 conference papers
    4. International visits during PhD: Prof. Jeff Andrew, University of Texas, Austin, USA
    5. Progress: Associate Prof, RSEEME, ANU

Graduated ME Hons Students

  1. Mr. Farhan Saeed, Matlab Simulation of Downlink cellular Systems with Elevated Base Stations, Nov. 2017.
  2. Mr. Cong Nie, Generalized Distance Distributions in Wireless Networks, Nov. 2014.
    • Publication: Journal paper under preparation (still in draft form!)
  3. Ms. Hongfei Jia, Analyzing the Connectivity of Vehicular Adhoc Networks Using SUMO, June 2011.
  4. Mr. Chao Yu, Modelling of Mobile-to-Mobile Communication Channels, Nov. 2007.
  5. Mr. Jing Gu, Performance of M-ary Orthogonal Signals over Nakagami-m Fading Channels, Nov. 2006.
  6. Mr. Shuo Pan, Capacity of MIMO Systems for Spatial Channel Model Scenarios, June 2006.

BE RnD & Summer Research Students

For students looking for BE RnD projects: I have capacity to offer 1 project in Sem 1, 2018. Please contact me to discuss if you are interested.

The BE RnD degree is an elite engineering degree that allows undergraduate students to get involved in research based projects during their degree.

  • ENGN4718 = 18 unit (Hons) research project
  • ENGN4712 = 12 unit (Hons) research project
  • ENGN3712 = 12 unit research project in 3rd year
  • ENGN3706 = 6 unit research project in 3rd year
  • ENGN2707 = 6 unit research project in 2nd year
  • ENGN2706 = research project worth 40% of introductory 6 unit course in 2nd year.
  1. [ENGN2706] Ms. Darby Liersch, Identification and Analysis of a Bushfire Simulator Suitable for Use in the Australian Capital Territory, Semester 1, 2021.
    1. Report: Available here.
  2. [COMP4560] Mr. Patrick Salvin, AgTech, Semester 1 and 2, 2020.
    1. Software: Matlab code developed.
  3. [ENGN4718] Ms. Nicola Armstrong, Analysis of LoRaWAN Network Performance and Theoretical Design for Agricultural Contexts, Semester 2, 2020.
    1. Software: Python code developed.
  4. [ENGN2706] Mr. Maxwell Ashurst, UAV Energy Consumption, Semester 1, 2019.
    1. Software: Matlab code developed.
  5. [ENGN2706] Ms. Ratmir Mugattarov, UAV Trajectory Modelling, Semester 1, 2019.
    1. Software: Matlab code developed.
  6. [ENGN3712] Mr. Tianheng Zhang, Machine Learning Detection for Ambient Backscatter Communications, 2018.
  7. [ENGN2706] Ms. Nicola Armstrong, Modelling of Building Blockages for 5G mmWave Networks, Semester 1, 2018.
    1. Software: Matlab code developed.
  8. [ENGN2706] Mr. Mingrui Zhao, Nearest-Neighbor and Contact Distance Distribution for Matérn Cluster Process, Semester 1, 2018.
    1. Software: Mathematica and Matlab code developed.
  9. [ENGN4712] Ms. Nilupuli Senadhira, MATLAB Simulation of Random Access Channel in Machine-to-Machine Communication, 2017.
    1. Software: Matlab code developed to benchmark 3GPP simulation results.
  10. [ENGN4718] Mr. Ross Pure, Computing Closed Form Distance Distributions in Finite Regions, 2017.
    1. Software: Mathematica code developed.
    2. Publication: Journal paper (under review).
  11. [ENGN2706] Mr. Tianheng Zhang, Matlab Simulation of UAV Base Station Networks, 2017.
    1. Software: Matlab code developed.
  12. [ENGN2707] Mr. Lachlan Wisdom, Piezo-electric energy harvesting circuits, 2016.
  13. [ENGN2706] Mr. Oliver Johnson, Simulation of the alpha-stable distribution with the Fox H function for interference modelling, Semester 1, 2016.
    1. Software: Mathematica code for Fox H function developed.
    2. Media: https://cecs.anu.edu.au/news/engineering-student-harvard-bound
    3. Progress: 2020 Fulbright Future Scholarship
  14. [ENGN4712] Ms. Hyein La, Distance Distributions in Wireless Networks: A Mathematica Implementation, 2016.
    1. Software: Mathematica code developed.
  15. [ENGN3712] Ms. Nilupuli Senadhira, Outage Analysis of Underlay D2D Networks with Multiple Antennas at D2D Users, 2015.
    1. Publication: submitted to ICSPCS 2016.
    2. Progress: PhD student at ANU
  16. [ENGN2706] Mr. Yuxin Liu, Best Neighbour Distance Distribution in a Poisson Field of Nodes, Semester 1, 2015.
    1. Progress: PhD student at Caltex
  17. [ENGN3706] Mr. Daniel Marshall, Device-to-device Communication in Cellular Networks, Semester 2, 2014.
    1. Publication: IEEE PIMRC 2015
  18. [ENGN4718] Mr. Craig Wang, Performance Analysis of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks with Energy Harvesting Base Stations. June 2014.
    1. Publication: IEEE ICT paper
    2. Progress: PhD student at ETH, Zurich
  19. [ENGN2706] Mr. Ross Pure, Distance Distributions in Arbitrarily-Shaped Polygons, Semester 1, 2014.
    1. Publication: The Mathematica Journal paper
  20. [ENGN2706] Ms. Joyce Mau, Distance Distributions in Wireless Networks with Repulsion and Cluster Spatial Point Processes, Semester 1, 2014.
  21. [ENGN2706] Mr. Avinash Upadhya, Coverage Area Distributions of single-tier heterogeneous networks, Semester 1, 2013.
    1. Progress: PhD student at ANU
  22. [ENGN2706] Mr. Andrew Jamieson, Wireless Power Transfer: Design and Simulation of Circuits for Consumer Electronics Applications, Semester 1, 2013.
  23. [ENGN2706] Ms. Hyein La, Spatial Modelling of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks, Semester 1, 2012.
    1. Software: Matlab toolbox developed for plotting weighted Voronoi cells
  24. [ENGN2706] Mr. Samuel Stefopoulous, Development of Matlab graphical user interface for ECG signal analysis, Semester 2, 2012.
  25. [ENGN2706] Ms. Pei Leong, Beampattern modelling in wireless ad hoc networks, Semester 2, 2009.
    1. Progress: PhD (ANU), Postdoc at Univ. Of Melbourne
  26. [ENGN2706] Mr. Da Wang, Simulation of geometrical one-ring scattering channel model, Semester 2, 2008.
    1. Progress: PhD, ANU
  27. [Summer Exchange: University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA] Ms. Sunita Gupta, Cooperative Routing in Ad-hoc Networks, May 2007-July 2007.
  28. [Summer] Mr. Andrew Norman, Development of a Matlab Graphical User Interface for Audio Filtering Applications, Nov. 2005-Feb. 2006.
    1. Matlab screenshot
  29. [Summer] Mr. Santit Traithavil, Simulation of PN Code Sequences for Cellular Systems, Nov. 2005-Feb. 2006.
    1. Matlab screenshot

BE Undergraduate Students

Wireless Communications with Machine Learning

  1. Mr. Kangqing Liu, Machine Learning for Tag Symbol Decoding in Ambient Backscatter Communication Systems, Semester 1, 2020.
  2. Mr. Yiling Geng, Reinforcement Learning for Base Station Selection in Cellular Communication, Semester 2, 2018.
    1. Progress: Masters student @ Penn Engineering, USA

Hardware Electronics

  1. Mr. Shaoheng Xu, Wireless Sensor Networks with LoRa Technology, 2021 [video]
  2. Mr. Daniel Owen, Wireless Energy Harvesting from WiFi Signals, 2017. [video]
  3. Mr. Areeb Saeed, Machine to Machine (M2M) Communication for Vehicle to Vehicle (V2V) Data Exchange, 2017. [video]
  4. Ms. Maki Shinosaki, Solar Energy Harvesting Powered Machine to Machine Communication, 2017. [video]
  5. Mr. Josip Simunic, Development of a Low Power Machine to Machine Communication Architecture, 2016. [video]
  6. Ms. Sandra Arcos Holzinger, ECG compression using Wavelets, 2013.
  7. Mr. Brian Chow, m-Health Research and Development: Compressed sensing in Electrocardiography (ECG), 2012.
    1. Progress: Sime Darby Technology, Malaysia. Currently PhD@UNSW.
  8. Mr. Syed Omar Hashmi, Frequency Prioritised Queuing in Electrocardiograph (ECG) Systems, 2009.
    1. Publication: ICSPCS conference paper
    2. Progress: Currently with CEA Technologies, Fyshwick
  9. Mr. James Tyler Ridgeway, Development of an Infrared Wireless Communications System, 2006.

Wireless Communications

  1. Mr. Kehan Huang, TBA, Semester 2, 2021.
  2. Mr, Sichen Shen, TBA, Semester 2, 2021.
  3. Mr. Ching Hong Tam, Impact of Antenna Models on Connectivity for Cellular Connected UAVs, Semester 1, 2020.
  4. Ms. Xinran Li, SWIPT-Enabled Cellular-Connected UAV, Semester 2, 2019.
  5. Ms. Elizabeth Cowling, Simulation of Ambient Backscatter Communications, Semester 2, 2019.
  6. Ms. Jairui Li, Ambient Backscatter Communication System: Bit Error Rate Analysis, Semester 2, 2019.
    1. Progress: PhD student @ Monash
  7. Mr. Ian De Jonhg, MATLAB Simulation of Machine Type Communications in 3GPP LTE Networks, 2018.
  8. Ms. Fanxiao Dong, Integration of UAVs into 5G Cellular Systems, 2018.
  9. Mr. Jason Lee, Access Class Barring with Aggregation and Trunking for M2M Communication, 2016.
    1. Publication: IEEE PIMRC 2017 paper
  10. Ms. Chong Zhou, Feasibility of Renewable Powered Base Stations in Canberra, 2016.
  11. Ms. Yingyun Ai, Performance Analysis of Renewable Powered and Cooperative Energy Harvesting Networks, 2016.
  12. Mr. Bingfei Fu, Mobility-aware Interference Modelling in Wireless Networks, 2015.
  13. Ms. Xiaohui Zhou, Wireless Energy Harvesting in Large-scale Ad hoc Networks with Multiple Antenna Transmission Nodes, 2014.
    1. Publication: IEEE WCL paper
  14. Mr. Bin Zhu, Power Allocation Strategy in Wireless Energy Harvesting Relaying Network, 2014.
  15. Mr. Andrew Dawson, Spatial Point Processes in Wireless Networks, 2013.
    1. Software: Matlab toolbox developed for simulation of spatial point processes
    2. Progress: Currently with Accenture, Canberra
  16. Mr. Beau Heath, Path loss Estimation in a Wireless Ad Hoc Network, 2011.
  17. Ms. Vasanta Gayatri Chaganti, OPNET Simulation of Two On-Demand Network Routing Protocols, 2008.
    1. Progress: Researcher (former PhD student) at NICTA, ANU
  18. Mr. Andrew Norman, Investigation into Transmit Diversity for 3rd Generation CDMA Wireless Systems, 2005.

Connectivity & Distance Distributions

  1. Mr. Nguyen Trung, Probability of Node Isolation in Wireless Sensor Network with Arbitrary Shape of Field-of-Interest, 2015.
  2. Ms. Jing Guo, Distance Distributions in Regular Shaped Wireless Networks, 2012.
    1. Publication: IEEE TVT journal paper
  3. Ms. Jiazhen Zhu, Analyzing Connectivity of Random Graph, Scale-free and Small-world networks, 2011.
    1. Progress: PhD student at Univ. of Melbourne
  4. Mr. Weng Law, Connectivity of Interference Limited Wireless Ad Hoc Networks, 2010.
  5. Mr. Abhas Chandra, Connectivity of Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks, 2009.
    1. Publication: IEEE VTC Fall conference paper
    2. Progress: Currently with Ericsson, Melbourne
  6. Mr. Xiangyun Zhou, On the Connectivity of Ad Hoc Networks Utlizing Beamforming, 2007.
    1. Publication: ICSPCS conference paper & AusCTW conference paper

Channel Modelling

  1. Mr. Chin Chew, Modelling of Link Duration in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks, 2010.
  2. Mr. Vikas Sharma, Statistical Properties of Sum-of-Sinusoid Channel Models, 2008.
    1. Progress: Currently with CISCO Consulting, Sydney
  3. Mr. Santit Gow Traithavil, Method of Exact Doppler Spread for Simulation of Wireless Communication Channels, 2008.
    1. Progress: Currently with Aon Hewitt Australia, Sydney
  4. Ms. Saba Latif, Statistical Properties of a Parametric Channel Model for Multiple Antenna Systems, 2006.
    1. Publication: IEEE PIMRC conference paper

Postgraduate Student Awards

  1. Best Paper Awards
    1. Ms. Jing Guo, Paper selected as one of Best 50 papers at IEEE Globecom 2014 (corresponds to the top 2.2% of all papers submitted to IEEE Globecom 2014!).
  2. ANU Vice-Chancellor's HDR Travel Grant
    1. Sheeraz Alvi, 2018 ($3500/-).
    2. Xiaohui Zhou, 2017 ($1250/-).
    3. Wanchun Liu, 2015 ($2500/-).
    4. Yifei Huang, 2015 ($1250/-).
    5. Jing Guo, 2014 ($3000/-).
    6. Ali Nasir, 2011 ($3500/-).
    7. Zubair Khalid, 2010 ($1500/-).
  3. CECS Dean's Travel Grant
    1. Yifei Huang, 2015 ($2250/-).
    2. Zubair Khalid, 2012 ($8400/-).
  4. Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad
    1. Wanchun Liu, 2017
    2. Jing Guo, 2016 [photo]
  5. 2016 Australian Information Theory School - Student Travel Grant
    1. Jing Guo ($500/-).
    2. Xiaohui Zhou ($250/-).
  6. ANU 3 Minute Thesis Competition - CECS round (July 2016)
    1. Yifei Huang, People’s choice winner with his presentation on ‘Accessing Endless Data with the Internet of Things’.

Undergraduate Student Awards

  1. Best Paper Awards
    1. D. Marshall, Awarded runner up prize in the 2015 IEEE Australia Council Student Paper Contest in the undergraduate student paper category.
  2. ANU University Medal
    1. Tianheng Zhang, 2019. [Graduation photo]
    2. Ross Pure, 2018 [Graduation photo] (I also received my ANU supervision award at this graduation ceremony).
    3. Daniel Marshall, 2015
    4. Craig Wang, 2014 [Graduation photo]
    5. Jing Guo, 2012.
    6. Xiangyun Zhou, 2007.
  3. ANU CECS Ian Ross Honours Scholarship
    1. Ian De Jongh, 2018
  4. ANU Honours Scholarship
    1. Xiaohui (Katrina) Zhou, 2014.
  5. ABC Women in Broadcast Technology (WiBT) Scholarship
    1. Elizabeth Cowling, 2017 (student in engn2218 course)
  6. CEA Technologies Prize in Telecommunications
    1. Jing Guo, 2011.
    2. Syed Omar Hashmi, 2009.
    3. Santit Traithavil, 2008.
    4. Vikas Sharma, 2007.
    5. Xiangyun Zhou, 2006.
  7. Engineer's Australia Awards
    1. Jing Guo, Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Student Prize, 2012 (for outstanding achievements as an ANU engineering student).
    2. Syed Omar Hashmi - Winner of ITEESPAN - Annual Student Presentation and Awards Night, Engineers Australia, 2009.
  8. Research School of Engineering Awards
    1. Andrew Norman, Summer Research Scholarship (4th year), 2005-2006.
    2. Santit Traithavil, Engineering Research and Development Scholarship (2nd year), 2005-2006.

|Home|CV|Publications|Research|Research Group|Teaching|Software|Activities|Links|

Author: Salman Durrani.
Last Updated: 3 June 2021.