Home

CV

Publications

Research

Research Group

Teaching

Software

Activities

Links

 

 

Research Group

Present and past members of my research team are listed below. Names in bold indicate primary supervision on my part.

Postdocs

  1. Dr. Jing Guo (March 2016 - Dec. 2018)
  2. Dr. Ali Nasir (Sep. 2012 - Aug. 2015)
  3. Dr. Zubair Khalid

Current PhD Students

  1. Ms. Nilupuli Senadhira, UAV Networks, June 2018 - present
    • Scholarship(s): TBA
    • Co-supervisor: TBA
  2. Ms. Sahar Idrees, Backscatter Communications, March 2018 - present
    • Scholarship(s): ANU Miscellaneous Scholarship (funded through Discovery Grant)
    • Co-supervisor: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou
  3. Ms. Rabbia Saleem, Machine Learning for Wireless Networks, Feb. 2018 - present.
  4. Mr. Sheeraz Akhtar Alvi, TBA, July 2016 - present.
    • Scholarship(s): ANU Miscellaneous Scholarship (funded through Discovery Grant)
    • Co-supervisors: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou.
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 2 Journal papers + 1 conference paper.
  5. Mr. Abbas Koohian, Synchronization in Full-Duplex Communication Systems, May 2015 - Nov. 2018.
  6. Ms. Xiaohui Zhou, Wireless Power Transfer, March 2015 - Nov. 2018.
    • Scholarship(s): ANU PhD Scholarship
    • Co-supervisors: Dr. Jing Guo.
    • International visits during PhD: A/Prof. Marco Di Renzo, CentraleSupelec, Univ. Paris-Sud, France.
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 2 Journal papers (1 under review) + 2 ICC conference papers.

Graduated PhD Students

  1. Ms. Wanchun Liu, Wireless Communication Networks Powered By Energy Harvesting, July 2014 - Sep. 2017. Thesis.pdf
    • Scholarship(s): ANU Miscellaneous Scholarship (funded through Discovery Grant)
    • Co-supervisor: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 1 book chapter + 4 Journal papers + 3 conference papers
    • International visits during PhD: Prof. Kaibin Huang, The University of Hong Kong.
    • Progress: Postdoc at USYD
  2. Mr. Yifei Huang, Interference Management in 5G Networks, March 2014 - May 2017. Thesis.pdf
    • Scholarship(s): Australian Postgraduate Award + CECS top up for domestic students
    • Co-supervisor: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 3 Journal papers + 4 conference papers.
    • International visits during PhD: Prof. Jeffery Andrews, University of Texas at Austin. [photo]
    • Progress: Business Analyst, Venture Consulting, Sydney.
  3. Ms. Jing Guo, Stochastic Geometry for Modeling, Analysis and Design of Future Wireless Networks, Sep. 2012 - March 2016. Thesis.pdf
    • Scholarship(s): ANU PhD Scholarship
    • Co-supervisor: Dr. Xiangyun Zhou
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 6 Journal papers + 3 conference papers
    • International visits during PhD: Prof. Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University, Canada
    • Awards: Paper selected as one of Best 50 papers at Globecom 2014.
    • Progress: Postdoc at ANU.
  4. Ms. Shama Islam, Multi-way Relay Networks: Characterization, Performance Analysis and Transmission Scheme Design, May 2015. Thesis.pdf
    • Scholarship(s): ANU PhD Scholarship
    • Co-supervisor: Dr. Parastoo Sadeghi
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 3 Journal papers + 4 conference papers
    • Progress: Lecturer at Deakin University, Geelong
  5. Mr. Zubair Khalid, Spatio-Spectral Analysis on the Unit Sphere, April 2010 - April 2013. Thesis.pdf
    • Scholarship(s): Endeavour Postgraduate Scholarship
    • Co-supervisor: Prof. Rodney Kennedy and Dr. Parastoo Sadeghi
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 5 Journal papers + 5 conference papers
    • International visits during PhD: Dr. Jason McEwan, University College London, UK
    • Progress: Assistant Prof. at LUMS, Lahore, Pakistan
  6. Mr. Ali Nasir, Synchronization in Cooperative Communication Systems, June 2010 - Sep. 2012. Thesis.pdf
    • Scholarship(s): ANU PhD Scholarship
    • Co-supervisor: Prof. Rodney Kennedy
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 5 Journal papers + 8 conference papers
    • International visits during PhD: Dr. Hani Mehrpouyan, University of Chalmers, Sweden
    • Progress: Assistant Prof., Department of Electrical Engineering, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM)
  7. Mr. Xiangyun Zhou, Transmission Resouce Allocation in Multi-Antenna Wireless Communication Systems with Channel Uncertainty, Jan. 2010 - June 2012. Thesis.pdf
    • Scholarship(s): IPRS Scholarship
    • Co-supervisor: Dr. Parastoo Sadeghi
    • Joint PhD publication outcomes: 4 Journal papers + 7 conference papers
    • International visits during PhD: Prof. Jeff Andrew, University of Texas, Austin, USA
    • Progress: Senior Lecturer, ANU

Graduated ME Hons Students

  1. Mr. Farhan Saeed, Matlab Simulation of Downlink cellular Systems with Elevated Base Stations, Nov. 2017.
  2. Mr. Cong Nie, Generalized Distance Distributions in Wireless Networks, Nov. 2014.
    • Publication: Journal paper under preparation (still in draft form!)
  3. Ms. Hongfei Jia, Analyzing the Connectivity of Vehicular Adhoc Networks Using SUMO, June 2011.
  4. Mr. Chao Yu, Modelling of Mobile-to-Mobile Communication Channels, Nov. 2007.
  5. Mr. Jing Gu, Performance of M-ary Orthogonal Signals over Nakagami-m Fading Channels, Nov. 2006.
  6. Mr. Shuo Pan, Capacity of MIMO Systems for Spatial Channel Model Scenarios, June 2006.

BE RnD & Summer Research Students

For students looking for BE RnD projects: I have capacity to offer 1 project in Sem 1, 2018. Please contact me to discuss if you are interested.

The BE RnD degree is an elite engineering degree that allows undergraduate students to get involved in research based projects during their degree.

  • ENGN4718 = 18 unit (Hons) research project
  • ENGN4712 = 12 unit (Hons) research project
  • ENGN3712 = 12 unit research project in 3rd year
  • ENGN3706 = 6 unit research project in 3rd year
  • ENGN2707 = 6 unit research project in 2nd year
  • ENGN2706 = research project worth 40% of introductory 6 unit course in 2nd year.
  1. [ENGN3712] Mr. Tianheng Zhang, Machine Learning for Backscatter Communications, 2018.
  2. [ENGN2706] Ms. Nicola Armstrong, Modelling of Building Blockages for 5G mmWave Networks, Semester 1, 2018.
    • Software: Matlab code developed.
  3. [ENGN2706] Mr. Mingrui Zhao, Nearest-Neighbor and Contact Distance Distribution for Matérn Cluster Process, Semester 1, 2018.
    • Software: Mathematica and Matlab code developed.
  4. [ENGN4712] Ms. Nilupuli Senadhira, MATLAB Simulation of Random Access Channel in Machine-to-Machine Communication, 2017.
    • Software: Matlab code developed to benchmark 3GPP simulation results.
  5. [ENGN4718] Mr. Ross Pure, Computing Closed Form Distance Distributions in Finite Regions, 2017.
    • Software: Mathematica code developed.
    • Publication: Journal paper (under review).
  6. [ENGN2706] Mr. Tianheng Zhang, Matlab Simulation of UAV Base Station Networks, 2017.
    • Software: Matlab code developed.
  7. [ENGN2707] Mr. Lachlan Wisdom, Piezo-electric energy harvesting circuits, 2016.
  8. [ENGN2706] Mr. Oliver Johnson, Simulation of the alpha-stable distribution with the Fox H function for interference modelling, Semester 1, 2016.
  9. [ENGN4712] Ms. Hyein La, Distance Distributions in Wireless Networks: A Mathematica Implementation, 2016.
    • Software: Mathematica code developed.
  10. [ENGN3712] Ms. Nilupuli Senadhira, Outage Analysis of Underlay D2D Networks with Multiple Antennas at D2D Users, 2015.
  11. [ENGN2706] Mr. Yuxin Liu, Best Neighbour Distance Distribution in a Poisson Field of Nodes, Semester 1, 2015.
  12. [ENGN3706] Mr. Daniel Marshall, Device-to-device Communication in Cellular Networks, Semester 2, 2014.
  13. [ENGN4718] Mr. Craig Wang, Performance Analysis of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks with Energy Harvesting Base Stations. June 2014.
  14. [ENGN2706] Mr. Ross Pure, Distance Distributions in Arbitrarily-Shaped Polygons, Semester 1, 2014.
  15. [ENGN2706] Ms. Joyce Mau, Distance Distributions in Wireless Networks with Repulsion and Cluster Spatial Point Processes, Semester 1, 2014.
  16. [ENGN2706] Mr. Avinash Upadhya, Coverage Area Distributions of single-tier heterogeneous networks, Semester 1, 2013.
  17. [ENGN2706] Mr. Andrew Jamieson, Wireless Power Transfer: Design and Simulation of Circuits for Consumer Electronics Applications, Semester 1, 2013.
  18. [ENGN2706] Ms. Hyein La, Spatial Modelling of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks, Semester 1, 2012.
    • Software: Matlab toolbox developed for plotting weighted Voronoi cells
  19. [ENGN2706] Mr. Samuel Stefopoulous, Development of Matlab graphical user interface for ECG signal analysis, Semester 2, 2012.
  20. [ENGN2706] Ms. Pei Leong, Beampattern modelling in wireless ad hoc networks, Semester 2, 2009.
    • Progress: PhD (ANU), Postdoc at Univ. Of Melbourne
  21. [ENGN2706] Mr. Da Wang, Simulation of geometrical one-ring scattering channel model, Semester 2, 2008.
    • Progress: PhD, ANU
  22. [Summer Exchange: University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA] Ms. Sunita Gupta, Cooperative Routing in Ad-hoc Networks, May 2007-July 2007.
  23. [Summer] Mr. Andrew Norman, Development of a Matlab Graphical User Interface for Audio Filtering Applications, Nov. 2005-Feb. 2006.
  24. [Summer] Mr. Santit Traithavil, Simulation of PN Code Sequences for Cellular Systems, Nov. 2005-Feb. 2006.

BE Undergraduate Students

Wireless Communications

  1. Ms. Elizabeth Cowling, Semester 1, 2019.
  2. Ms. Jairui Li, Semester 1, 2019.
  3. Mr. Yiling Geng, TBA, Semester 2, 2018.
  4. Mr. Ian De Jonhg, TBA, Semester 1, 2018.
  5. Mr. Jason Lee, Access Class Barring with Aggregation and Trunking for M2M Communication, 2016.
  6. Ms. Chong Zhou, Feasibility of Renewable Powered Base Stations in Canberra, 2016.
  7. Ms. Yingyun Ai, Performance Analysis of Renewable Powered and Cooperative Energy Harvesting Networks, 2016.
  8. Mr. Bingfei Fu, Mobility-aware Interference Modelling in Wireless Networks, 2015.
  9. Ms. Xiaohui Zhou, Wireless Energy Harvesting in Large-scale Ad hoc Networks with Multiple Antenna Transmission Nodes, 2014.
  10. Mr. Bin Zhu, Power Allocation Strategy in Wireless Energy Harvesting Relaying Network, 2014.
  11. Mr. Andrew Dawson, Spatial Point Processes in Wireless Networks, 2013.
    • Software: Matlab toolbox developed for simulation of spatial point processes
    • Progress: Currently with Accenture, Canberra
  12. Mr. Beau Heath, Path loss Estimation in a Wireless Ad Hoc Network, 2011.
  13. Ms. Vasanta Gayatri Chaganti, OPNET Simulation of Two On-Demand Network Routing Protocols, 2008.
    • Progress: Researcher (former PhD student) at NICTA, ANU
  14. Mr. Andrew Norman, Investigation into Transmit Diversity for 3rd Generation CDMA Wireless Systems, 2005.

Connectivity & Distance Distributions

  1. Mr. Fanxiao Dong, TBA, Semester 1, 2018.
  2. Mr. Nguyen Trung, Probability of Node Isolation in Wireless Sensor Network with Arbitrary Shape of Field-of-Interest, 2015.
  3. Ms. Jing Guo, Distance Distributions in Regular Shaped Wireless Networks, 2012.
  4. Ms. Jiazhen Zhu, Analyzing Connectivity of Random Graph, Scale-free and Small-world networks, 2011.
    • Progress: PhD student at Univ. of Melbourne
  5. Mr. Weng Law, Connectivity of Interference Limited Wireless Ad Hoc Networks, 2010.
  6. Mr. Abhas Chandra, Connectivity of Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks, 2009.
  7. Mr. Xiangyun Zhou, On the Connectivity of Ad Hoc Networks Utlizing Beamforming, 2007.

Channel Modelling

  1. Mr. Chin Chew, Modelling of Link Duration in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks, 2010.
  2. Mr. Vikas Sharma, Statistical Properties of Sum-of-Sinusoid Channel Models, 2008.
    • Progress: Currently with CISCO Consulting, Sydney
  3. Mr. Santit Gow Traithavil, Method of Exact Doppler Spread for Simulation of Wireless Communication Channels, 2008.
    • Progress: Currently with Aon Hewitt Australia, Sydney
  4. Ms. Saba Latif, Statistical Properties of a Parametric Channel Model for Multiple Antenna Systems, 2006.

Electronics/Energy Harvesting/Biomedical

  1. Mr. Daniel Owen, Wireless Energy Harvesting from WiFi Signals, 2017. [video]
  2. Mr. Areeb Saeed, Machine to Machine (M2M) Communication for Vehicle to Vehicle (V2V) Data Exchange, 2017. [video]
  3. Ms. Maki Shinosaki, Solar Energy Harvesting Powered Machine to Machine Communication, 2017. [video]
  4. Mr. Josip Simunic, Development of a Low Power Machine to Machine Communication Architecture, 2016. [video]
  5. Ms. Sandra Arcos Holzinger, ECG compression using Wavelets, 2013.
  6. Mr. Brian Chow, m-Health Research and Development: Compressed sensing in Electrocardiography (ECG), 2012.
    • Progress: Currently with Sime Darby Technology, Malaysia
  7. Mr. Syed Omar Hashmi, Frequency Prioritised Queuing in Electrocardiograph (ECG) Systems, 2009.
  8. Mr. James Tyler Ridgeway, Development of an Infrared Wireless Communications System, 2006.

Postgraduate Student Awards

  1. Best Paper Awards
    1. Ms. Jing Guo, Paper selected as one of Best 50 papers at IEEE Globecom 2014 (corresponds to the top 2.2% of all papers submitted to IEEE Globecom 2014!).
  2. ANU Vice-Chancellor's HDR Travel Grant
    1. Xiaohui Zhou, 2017 ($1250/-).
    2. Wanchun Liu, 2015 ($2500/-).
    3. Yifei Huang, 2015 ($1250/-).
    4. Jing Guo, 2014 ($3000/-).
    5. Ali Nasir, 2011 ($3500/-).
    6. Zubair Khalid, 2010 ($1500/-).
  3. CECS Dean's Travel Grant
    1. Yifei Huang, 2015 ($2250/-).
    2. Zubair Khalid, 2012 ($8400/-).
  4. 2016 Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad
    1. Jing Guo [photo]
  5. 2016 Australian Information Theory School - Student Travel Grant
    1. Jing Guo ($500/-).
    2. Xiaohui Zhou ($250/-).
  6. ANU 3 Minute Thesis Competition - CECS round (July 2016)
    1. Yifei Huang, People’s choice winner with his presentation on ‘Accessing Endless Data with the Internet of Things’.

Undergraduate Student Awards

  1. Best Paper Awards
    1. D. Marshall, Awarded runner up prize in the 2015 IEEE Australia Council Student Paper Contest in the undergraduate student paper category.
  2. ANU University Medal
    1. Daniel Marshall, 2015.
    2. Craig Wang, 2014.
    3. Jing Guo, 2012.
    4. Xiangyun Zhou, 2007.
  3. ANU CECS Ian Ross Honours Scholarship
    1. Ian De Jongh, 2018
  4. ANU Honours Scholarship
    1. Xiaohui (Katrina) Zhou, 2014.
  5. ABC Women in Broadcast Technology (WiBT) Scholarship
    1. Elizabeth Cowling, 2017 (student in engn2218 course)
  6. CEA Technologies Prize in Telecommunications
    1. Jing Guo, 2011.
    2. Syed Omar Hashmi, 2009.
    3. Santit Traithavil, 2008.
    4. Vikas Sharma, 2007.
    5. Xiangyun Zhou, 2006.
  7. Engineer's Australia Awards
    1. Jing Guo, Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Student Prize, 2012 (for outstanding achievements as an ANU engineering student).
    2. Syed Omar Hashmi - Winner of ITEESPAN - Annual Student Presentation and Awards Night, Engineers Australia, 2009.
  8. Research School of Engineering Awards
    1. Andrew Norman, Summer Research Scholarship (4th year), 2005-2006.
    2. Santit Traithavil, Engineering Research and Development Scholarship (2nd year), 2005-2006.

|Home|CV|Publications|Research|Research Group|Teaching|Software|Activities|Links|

Author: Salman Durrani.
Last Updated: 19 June, 2018.